PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of June 1, 2017

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the Gravity Care mobile application, website and other online product and services (Collectively the “App”), owned and operated by Gravity Care, Inc., Delaware Corporation, (“Gravity Care,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).Gravity Care operates a platform and marketplace that helps people to form online experience where they can list, provide, book and use Home Care Services.

We have created this Privacy Policy to tell you what information the App collects, how we use that information, and who we will share that information with, if at all. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy practices of any third parties that we do not own, control, or are affiliated with. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

By visiting and/or using our App, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as describes in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the App to you and you should stop accessing to App. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy, and to use the information it contains to help you make informed decisions.

If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.

1. DEFINITIONS

Where the definition of a term does not appear in this Privacy Policy, it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms of Use. Care Family Member means a user who completes App account registration process in order to submit request for Home Care Services.

Care Partner means a user who completes App account registration process for listing their services, went through background check process, bought liability insurance and submitted the information about his/her training to make their listing visible for Care Families, in order to obtain information about Care Families and their orders of services.

Caregivers must pass a thorough background check and proof of authorization to work before being allowed to serve you.

2. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to persons who use our App to request Home Care Service as well as Home Care Service Provides .

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR RECEIVE

In the course of operating the App, we will collect and/or receive the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

a. Personal Information.
We only receive or collect information that identifies you personally and the person who needs to be taken care of, if you choose to provide such personally identifiable information to us via App. When you sign up to become a user, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself (collectively, the “Personal Information”). Such Personal Information may include your name, e-mail address, physical address, and phone number, information about your family member who needs home care services including his/her gender, age, location where service to be provided and list of activities the Care Family would like the Care Partner perform. We also collect information about Care Partners, including name, email address, phone number, training and background check.

b. Payment Information.
If you choose to order a Care Partner service that requires a fee, you will be required to provide us with your payment information, including, without limitation, bank account numbers, credit card or debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, and similar data (collectively, “Payment Information”). Such Payment Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use, and we do not obtain access to any Payment Information in connection with such purchases or subscriptions.

d. Geolocational Information.
Certain features and functionalities of the App are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using your mobile device, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocation information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers (collectively, “Geolocational Information”). Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the App is running on your device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case we will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you.

e. Third-Party Analytics.
We and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, ad exchanges, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the App, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

f. Other Information.
In addition to the Personal Information, Payment Information, and Geolocational Information, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of the App; your interactions with us and our advertising; and information regarding your computer and mobile devices used to access the App (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

i. From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as personal information gender and your product and service preferences.

ii. From Your Activity. We may collect or receive information regarding:

A. IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or mobile device;

B. browser type and language;

C. referring and exit pages and URLs;

D. date and time; and

E. details regarding your activity on the App, such as search inquiries and other performance and usage data.

iii. About Your Mobile Device. We may collect or receive information regarding:

A. your mobile device ID;

B. operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows);

C. carrier; and

D. network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE).

iv. From Cookies. We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close the App, and persistent cookies, which stay on your mobile device until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the App. Cookies are small text files an app can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the app. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:

A. type of mobile device;

B. personalize your experience;

C. analyze which portions of the App are visited and used most frequently; and

D. measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

4. HOW INFORMATION IS USED AND SHARED

a. You authorize us to use the Personal Information, Payment Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to:

i. to enable you to access and use our App;

ii. to enable Care Partners to communicate with Care Family Members and vice versa, including but not limited to sending messages and other information during the booking of services process;

iii. to operate, protect, improve and optimize the App and our users’ experience;

iv. administer our promotional programs;

v. solicit your feedback; and

vi. inform you about our products and services.

b. We may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide and to provide you access to our App, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our App. We minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties and for the following purposes:
i) Other App users as authorized by you or your use of our Services. When transacting with another user, the other user may request and we may provide him/her with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, email address, contact details, location or care and services to be provided, or other information from you needed to promote the reliability and security of the transaction. If a transaction is held, fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide the other user with details of the unsuccessful transaction. The other user receiving your information is not allowed to use this information for purposes unrelated to the transaction, such as to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have expressly consented to it. Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is a violation of our User Agreement.

ii) Other App users as authorized by you, who may use it to enter into transaction and provide the Services you request. For example, part of your profile that contains some Personal Information that may be shared with Care Givers in order to enable them to see the terms of potential contract and to evaluate a scope of work and price.

iii) Service Providers and financial institutions partners, who help us to provide our Services, background check, insure our Care Partners, provide payment processing services, assist us in providing customize advertising, to assist us in the prevention, detection, mitigation, and investigation of potentially illegal acts, violations of our User Agreement, fraud and/or security breaches.

iv) Third-party companies and individuals who perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of promotional programs. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

v) Law enforcement, legal proceedings, and as authorized by law:

A. to comply with our legal requirements, enforce our Terms of Use, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety.

B. to law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history.

C. to third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, or we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

vi) Change of Ownership. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, or retained for any purposes not covered in this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your personal information for the new purposes. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, or retained for any purposes not covered in this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your personal information for the new purposes.

C. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, the App, and our products and services, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the App and/or such products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics to describe the App and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

5. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us as set forth below. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the App (e.g., requests for support).

We may also deliver notifications to your mobile device (e.g., push notifications). You can disable these notifications by deleting the relevant service or by changing the settings on your mobile device.

6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.

We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should, therefore, take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

7. IMPORTANT NOTICES TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

The App and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

8. APP STORES; EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Your app store (e.g., iTunes) may collect certain information in connection with your use of the App, such as Personal Information, Payment Information, and other usage-based data. We have no control over the collection of such information by a third-party app store, and any such collection or use will be subject to that third party’s applicable privacy policies.

The App may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

9. CHILDREN

The App is not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not use the App. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the App. By accessing the App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at legal@gravitycare.io with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.